yo, part 2
From the Ford service CD pinpoint tests:
CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 328, 327 OR 337: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT SENSOR
Continuous Memory DTC 328 or 327 indicates the EGR valve was closed further than normal or EVP sensor or circuit has failed with an intermittent low voltage sometime during vehicle operation.
Continuous Memory DTC 337 indicates the EVP signal to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) was above the maximum Self-Test limit sometime during vehicle operation.
Possible causes:
-- Poor continuity in EVP harness or connectors.
-- Intermittent open or short in EVP sensor or harness.
-- Damaged EVP sensor.
l Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary.
l Install breakout box, reconnect PCM.
l Connect DVOM between Test Pin 27 and Test Pin 46 at the breakout box.
l Key on, engine off.
l Lightly tap on EVP sensor and wiggle harness connector to simulate road shock.
NOTE:
EVP voltage with EGR valve closed is normally between .24 and .67 volt and steady. A sudden change in voltage indicates a fault.
l Is a fault indicated?
Yes
REMOVE and INSPECT EVP sensor connector. If OK, REPLACE EVP sensor. CLEAR Continuous Memory (REFER to Quick Test Appendix, «Section 5A»). RERUN «Quick Test».
No
LEAVE DVOM connected, RECONNECT PCM and GO to «DN91».
DN91 CHECK EEC-IV VEHICLE HARNESS FOR INTERMITTENT OPENS OR SHORTS
l Key on, engine off.
l DVOM connected between Test Pin 27 and Test Pin 46 at breakout box.
-- Grasp the vehicle harness closest to the EVP sensor connector. Shake and bend a small section of the EEC-IV harness while working toward the dash panel. Also wiggle, shake and bend the EEC-IV harness from the dash panel to the PCM.
l Is a fault indicated?
Yes
ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. CLEAR Continuous Memory (REFER to Quick Test Appendix, «Section 5A»). RERUN «Quick Test».
No
LEAVE DVOM connected and GO to «DN92».
DN92 CHECK VOLTAGE WHILE EXERCISING EGR VALVE
l Disconnect vacuum hose at EGR valve and connect a vacuum pump.
l Key on, engine off.
l Measure voltage between Test Pin 27 and Test Pin 46 at the breakout box while performing the following:
-- Slowly apply 5-10 in-Hg (17-34 kPa) of vacuum to EGR valve, then slowly bleed vacuum.
l Does the voltage increase and decrease steadily from no more than 4.81 volts to no less than .24 volt?
Yes
Unable to duplicate and/or identify fault at this time. For further diagnosis using the EEC-IV monitor box or Scan Tool, REFER to «Section 7A».
No
REPLACE EVP sensor. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN «Quick Test».
==============
DTC 332, P1407 and P1408 or detonation ;"...We have run into many situations whe
Source: by tomco
http://www.tomco-inc.com/Tech_Tips/ttt36.pdf
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334 EGR (EVP) closed valve voltage higher than expected
Make sure your EGR valve is closing all the way. Carbon can build up preventing it from closing.
Failed sensor, & as rla2005 wrote; carbon between EGR pintle valve and seat holding the valve off its seat. Remove the EGR valve and clean it with carbon remover. Prior to re-installing see if you can blow air through the ****** side of the EGR by mouth. the egr is not closing properly which can cause detonation. remove the egr and clean off any carbon built up on it with carb cleaner and a brush if necessary.
Source: by miesk5
The EGR Valve Position (EVP) Sensor used exclusively by Ford, can be the cause of driveability problems without ever setting any trouble codes. The relationship between the EVP sensor and the EGR valve is important to understand. Either one being out of spec can cause similar symptoms. Understanding this relationship will help you to diagnose uncoded driveability problems like stumbles, hesitations, rough idles and stalling.
Failed sensor, carbon between EGR pintle valve and seat holding the valve off its seat. Remove the EGR valve and clean it with carbon remover. Prior to re-installing see if you can blow air through the ****** side of the EGR by mouth. If it leaks, there is carbon stuck on the pintle valve seat, replace the EGR valve ($85-$95).
Read through this for now by TOMCO; it is for 34 but is sim. to 334... you'll need a hand op. vac. pump and DVOM; also some long thin straight pins to backprobe harness connectors.
Ck for Vacuum Leaks "....The PFE hose should be examined carefully. We have seen them with pinhole leaks. This causes the exhaust pressure to bleed off giving an inaccurate reading to the PFE sensor. They can also deteriorate because of the corrosive exhaust gases they carry. This weakens the rubber and may cause porosity or cracks. A quick check is to hook a vacuum pump to one side and plug the other side to see if it can hold vacuum..."
More EVP testing by Fireguy50) at fordfuelinjection.com
http://fordfuelinjection.com/index.php?p=35
My ISP stinks today; Comcast is really messing up here again so I can't open some of these Links now; some may be repetitive
EVR Overview & Test
Source: by Ryan M (Fireguy50) at fordfuelinjection.com
EVP Operation & Testing, Ford
Source: by Ryan M (Fireguy50) at
http://oldfuelinjection.com/?p=35
He used Voltage measurements in da test;
TOMCO uses R in test; such as "...While watching the ohmmeter, gradually and steadily apply vacuum to the EGR valve (not exceeding 10 PSI). The ohmmeter should show a steady decrease in the OHM reading. If the ohmmeter needle has any sharp movements or shows a slight increase while applying the vacuum, the sensor is bad. There is also a range that the OHM readings should fall between. In some cases this ranges from no higher than 5,500 OHMs, to no less than 100 OHMs. Check with your service manual for the exact specifications for your vehicle..."
http://www.tomco-inc.com/Tech_Tips/ttt19.pdf
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Continuous Memory DTC 337 indicates the EVP signal to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) was above the maximum Self-Test limit sometime during vehicle operation.
Possible causes:
-- Poor continuity in EVP harness or connectors.
-- Intermittent open or short in EVP sensor or harness.
-- Damaged EVP sensor.
l Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary.
l Install breakout box, reconnect PCM.
l Connect DVOM between Test Pin 27 and Test Pin 46 at the breakout box.
l Key on, engine off.
l Lightly tap on EVP sensor and wiggle harness connector to simulate road shock.
NOTE:
EVP voltage with EGR valve closed is normally between .24 and .67 volt and steady. A sudden change in voltage indicates a fault.
l Is a fault indicated?
Yes
REMOVE and INSPECT EVP sensor connector. If OK, REPLACE EVP sensor. CLEAR Continuous Memory (REFER to Quick Test Appendix, «Section 5A»). RERUN «Quick Test».
No
LEAVE DVOM connected, RECONNECT PCM and GO to «DN91».
DN91 CHECK EEC-IV VEHICLE HARNESS FOR INTERMITTENT OPENS OR SHORTS
l Key on, engine off.
l DVOM connected between Test Pin 27 and Test Pin 46 at breakout box.
-- Grasp the vehicle harness closest to the EVP sensor connector. Shake and bend a small section of the EEC-IV harness while working toward the dash panel. Also wiggle, shake and bend the EEC-IV harness from the dash panel to the PCM.
l Is a fault indicated?
Yes
ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. CLEAR Continuous Memory (REFER to Quick Test Appendix, «Section 5A»). RERUN «Quick Test».
No
LEAVE DVOM connected and GO to «DN92».
DN92 CHECK VOLTAGE WHILE EXERCISING EGR VALVE
l Disconnect vacuum hose at EGR valve and connect a vacuum pump.
l Key on, engine off.
l Measure voltage between Test Pin 27 and Test Pin 46 at the breakout box while performing the following:
-- Slowly apply 5-10 in-Hg (17-34 kPa) of vacuum to EGR valve, then slowly bleed vacuum.
l Does the voltage increase and decrease steadily from no more than 4.81 volts to no less than .24 volt?
Yes
Unable to duplicate and/or identify fault at this time. For further diagnosis using the EEC-IV monitor box or Scan Tool, REFER to «Section 7A».
No
REPLACE EVP sensor. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN «Quick Test».
============
DTC 62,
628 and/or 1728 Transmission Shifts Hard TSB 98-4-19 in 90-96 Bronco; 89
http://www.thedieselstop.com/faq/9497faq/tsb/tsb/files/980419.pdf
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INSTEAD OF a breakout box,
go to the EEC CONNECTOR pin instead;
EEC IV Connector Pin Depiction Pic by Ryan M (Fireguy50)
PIN LEGEND;
http://oldfuelinjection.com/truckpinouts.html
DTC 67 & DTC 634; Manual Lever Position/Transmission Range (MLP/TR) Sensor Pin-Point Test in 92-96; from Ford EVTM; "...Check the resistance of the MLPS: The resistance of the MLPS (pins 30 and 46).." read more