I Have the Codes! All 8 of Them

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RR-Texas

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I have tried a search and was told of Ford Injector Forum? I have 8 codes don't know what they all are?

552

212

327

332

334

337

628

634

The auto parts has a Ford specific code reader for 30 or 40 bucks, anyone ever use one? The model he used took it through a bunch of high rev stuff KO KO all of the stuff BroncoJoe19 tutorial does, one of the guys at my auto parts was a Bronco owner so he is pretty helpful when I catch him at work as well.

 
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miesk5

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yo,

ok, bear with me becuse COMCASt shuts me down; I gues paying for highest home use Blast internat isn't enuf $ for the MFers

KC9 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 553 AND 552: CHECK VOLTAGE OF VPWR CIRCUIT

DTCs 553 and 552 indicate that voltage output for Secondary Air Injection solenoid(s) did not change when activated.

Possible causes:

AIRB/AIRD circuits shorted to power.

AIRB/AIRD circuits open or grounded.

AIRB/AIRD resistance out of range.

Damaged Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

Disconnect AIRB/AIRD solenoid connector.

Key on, engine off.

Measure voltage between VPWR circuit and battery ground of one solenoid, then repeat for the other solenoid.

Is each voltage greater than 10.5 volts?

No

RECONNECT both solenoids. RERUN Quick Test.

Yes

GO to KC10 .

SERVICE open harness circuit.

KC10 MEASURE AIRB/AIRD SOLENOID RESISTANCE

Key off.

Disconnect both AIRB/AIRD solenoid connectors and measure both solenoid resistances.

Is each resistance between 50 and 100 ohms?

Yes

KC10 MEASURE AIRB/AIRD SOLENOID RESISTANCE

Key off.

Disconnect both AIRB/AIRD solenoid connectors and measure both solenoid resistances.

Is each resistance between 50 and 100 ohms?

No RECONNECT both solenoids. RERUN Quick Test.

Yes

GO to KC11 .

REPLACE AIRB/AIRD solenoid assembly.

KC11 CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY

Key off.

Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary.

Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.

Measure resistance between AIRB circuit at breakout box and AIRB circuit at vehicle harness connector.

Measure resistance between AIRD circuit at the breakout box and AIRD circuit at vehicle harness connector.

Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

No RECONNECT PCM and both solenoids. RERUN Quick Test.

Yes

GO to KC12 .

SERVICE open harness circuit. REMOVE breakout box

KC12 CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Key off.

Breakout box installed, PCM disconnected.

Disconnect both AIRB/AIRD solenoids.

Measure resistance between AIRB circuit at the breakout box and Test Pins 40, 46 and 60. Measure resistance between AIRD circuit at the breakout box and Test Pins 40, 46 and 60 at the breakout box.

Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

No RECONNECT PCM and AIRB/AIRD solenoids. RERUN Quick Test.

Yes GO to KC13 .

SERVICE short to ground. REMOVE breakout box

KC13 CHECK FOR SHORT TO POWER

Key off.

Breakout box installed, PCM disconnected.

Both AIRB/AIRD solenoids disconnected.

Measure resistance between AIRB circuit at the breakout box and Test Pins 37 and 57. Measure resistance between AIRD circuit at the breakout box and Test Pins 37 and 57 at the breakout box.

Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

No

SERVICE short to power. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT PCM and AIRB/AIRD solenoids. RERUN Quick Test. If DTC is present, REPLACE PCM.

Yes REPLACE PCM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT both solenoids. RERUN Quick Test

==============

212 & 213; ping, rough idle, missing at speed; "...Misfiring, Rough Idle, Surge, & Ping-Knock Symptoms, due to a Magnetized Shutter Wheel, (Bronco & all Fords w/EEC IV & TFI); "...Inside the TFI distributor is a Hall-Effect sensor that provides an RPM and POSITION signal to the Ignition module and ECM for fuel and ignition control. Mounted to the distributor shaft is a "shutter-wheel" that passes through the Hall-Effect sensor. The slots or windows cut in the shutter-wheel are what makes the Hall-Effect sensor switch on/off to create the signal it sends out. The shutter-wheel is supposed to be a piece of "dead" steel but can become magnetized. A magnetized wheel can cause very erratic operation of the Hall-Effect and resulting erratic output signal. The Test: There are a couple of ways to check for this condition. One is to simply pull off the distributor cap and see if something steel will "stick" to the shutter-wheel. Make sure that whatever you are using to check the wheel with isn't magnetized itself. A more accurate method would be to watch the wave-form on the "SPOUT" wire with a Vantage or Lab-Scope. The SPOUT is the wire with the connector in it that you unplug to set ignition timing. Monitor the wave-pattern on the SPOUT with the timing-connector in. If there is anything erratic about the wave-form, unplug the timing connector and re-check the wave-form. If the pattern "cleans up" all of a sudden, chances are good that you have a magnetized shutter-wheel. The Fix: Most shutter-wheels can be removed from the distributor shaft with a couple of screws. Everybody seems to have their own way of de-magnetizing the wheels but good success has been had with bulk audio-tape erasers or by placing the wheel in an engine parts cleaning oven and baking it. That last one sounds weird but it works..."

More to come....

 

miesk5

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yo, part 2

From the Ford service CD pinpoint tests:

CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 328, 327 OR 337: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT SENSOR

Continuous Memory DTC 328 or 327 indicates the EGR valve was closed further than normal or EVP sensor or circuit has failed with an intermittent low voltage sometime during vehicle operation.

Continuous Memory DTC 337 indicates the EVP signal to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) was above the maximum Self-Test limit sometime during vehicle operation.

Possible causes:

-- Poor continuity in EVP harness or connectors.

-- Intermittent open or short in EVP sensor or harness.

-- Damaged EVP sensor.

l Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary.

l Install breakout box, reconnect PCM.

l Connect DVOM between Test Pin 27 and Test Pin 46 at the breakout box.

l Key on, engine off.

l Lightly tap on EVP sensor and wiggle harness connector to simulate road shock.

NOTE:

EVP voltage with EGR valve closed is normally between .24 and .67 volt and steady. A sudden change in voltage indicates a fault.

l Is a fault indicated?

Yes

REMOVE and INSPECT EVP sensor connector. If OK, REPLACE EVP sensor. CLEAR Continuous Memory (REFER to Quick Test Appendix, «Section 5A»). RERUN «Quick Test».

No

LEAVE DVOM connected, RECONNECT PCM and GO to «DN91».

DN91 CHECK EEC-IV VEHICLE HARNESS FOR INTERMITTENT OPENS OR SHORTS

l Key on, engine off.

l DVOM connected between Test Pin 27 and Test Pin 46 at breakout box.

-- Grasp the vehicle harness closest to the EVP sensor connector. Shake and bend a small section of the EEC-IV harness while working toward the dash panel. Also wiggle, shake and bend the EEC-IV harness from the dash panel to the PCM.

l Is a fault indicated?

Yes

ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. CLEAR Continuous Memory (REFER to Quick Test Appendix, «Section 5A»). RERUN «Quick Test».

No

LEAVE DVOM connected and GO to «DN92».

DN92 CHECK VOLTAGE WHILE EXERCISING EGR VALVE

l Disconnect vacuum hose at EGR valve and connect a vacuum pump.

l Key on, engine off.

l Measure voltage between Test Pin 27 and Test Pin 46 at the breakout box while performing the following:

-- Slowly apply 5-10 in-Hg (17-34 kPa) of vacuum to EGR valve, then slowly bleed vacuum.

l Does the voltage increase and decrease steadily from no more than 4.81 volts to no less than .24 volt?

Yes

Unable to duplicate and/or identify fault at this time. For further diagnosis using the EEC-IV monitor box or Scan Tool, REFER to «Section 7A».

No

REPLACE EVP sensor. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN «Quick Test».

==============

DTC 332, P1407 and P1408 or detonation ;"...We have run into many situations whe

Source: by tomco http://www.tomco-inc.com/Tech_Tips/ttt36.pdf

==========

334 EGR (EVP) closed valve voltage higher than expected

Make sure your EGR valve is closing all the way. Carbon can build up preventing it from closing.

Failed sensor, & as rla2005 wrote; carbon between EGR pintle valve and seat holding the valve off its seat. Remove the EGR valve and clean it with carbon remover. Prior to re-installing see if you can blow air through the ****** side of the EGR by mouth. the egr is not closing properly which can cause detonation. remove the egr and clean off any carbon built up on it with carb cleaner and a brush if necessary.

Source: by miesk5

The EGR Valve Position (EVP) Sensor used exclusively by Ford, can be the cause of driveability problems without ever setting any trouble codes. The relationship between the EVP sensor and the EGR valve is important to understand. Either one being out of spec can cause similar symptoms. Understanding this relationship will help you to diagnose uncoded driveability problems like stumbles, hesitations, rough idles and stalling.

Failed sensor, carbon between EGR pintle valve and seat holding the valve off its seat. Remove the EGR valve and clean it with carbon remover. Prior to re-installing see if you can blow air through the ****** side of the EGR by mouth. If it leaks, there is carbon stuck on the pintle valve seat, replace the EGR valve ($85-$95).

Read through this for now by TOMCO; it is for 34 but is sim. to 334... you'll need a hand op. vac. pump and DVOM; also some long thin straight pins to backprobe harness connectors.

Ck for Vacuum Leaks "....The PFE hose should be examined carefully. We have seen them with pinhole leaks. This causes the exhaust pressure to bleed off giving an inaccurate reading to the PFE sensor. They can also deteriorate because of the corrosive exhaust gases they carry. This weakens the rubber and may cause porosity or cracks. A quick check is to hook a vacuum pump to one side and plug the other side to see if it can hold vacuum..."

More EVP testing by Fireguy50) at fordfuelinjection.com http://fordfuelinjection.com/index.php?p=35

My ISP stinks today; Comcast is really messing up here again so I can't open some of these Links now; some may be repetitive

EVR Overview & Test

Source: by Ryan M (Fireguy50) at fordfuelinjection.com

EVP Operation & Testing, Ford

Source: by Ryan M (Fireguy50) at http://oldfuelinjection.com/?p=35

He used Voltage measurements in da test;

TOMCO uses R in test; such as "...While watching the ohmmeter, gradually and steadily apply vacuum to the EGR valve (not exceeding 10 PSI). The ohmmeter should show a steady decrease in the OHM reading. If the ohmmeter needle has any sharp movements or shows a slight increase while applying the vacuum, the sensor is bad. There is also a range that the OHM readings should fall between. In some cases this ranges from no higher than 5,500 OHMs, to no less than 100 OHMs. Check with your service manual for the exact specifications for your vehicle..."

http://www.tomco-inc.com/Tech_Tips/ttt19.pdf

-----------

Continuous Memory DTC 337 indicates the EVP signal to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) was above the maximum Self-Test limit sometime during vehicle operation.

Possible causes:

-- Poor continuity in EVP harness or connectors.

-- Intermittent open or short in EVP sensor or harness.

-- Damaged EVP sensor.

l Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary.

l Install breakout box, reconnect PCM.

l Connect DVOM between Test Pin 27 and Test Pin 46 at the breakout box.

l Key on, engine off.

l Lightly tap on EVP sensor and wiggle harness connector to simulate road shock.

NOTE:

EVP voltage with EGR valve closed is normally between .24 and .67 volt and steady. A sudden change in voltage indicates a fault.

l Is a fault indicated?

Yes

REMOVE and INSPECT EVP sensor connector. If OK, REPLACE EVP sensor. CLEAR Continuous Memory (REFER to Quick Test Appendix, «Section 5A»). RERUN «Quick Test».

No

LEAVE DVOM connected, RECONNECT PCM and GO to «DN91».

DN91 CHECK EEC-IV VEHICLE HARNESS FOR INTERMITTENT OPENS OR SHORTS

l Key on, engine off.

l DVOM connected between Test Pin 27 and Test Pin 46 at breakout box.

-- Grasp the vehicle harness closest to the EVP sensor connector. Shake and bend a small section of the EEC-IV harness while working toward the dash panel. Also wiggle, shake and bend the EEC-IV harness from the dash panel to the PCM.

l Is a fault indicated?

Yes

ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. CLEAR Continuous Memory (REFER to Quick Test Appendix, «Section 5A»). RERUN «Quick Test».

No

LEAVE DVOM connected and GO to «DN92».

DN92 CHECK VOLTAGE WHILE EXERCISING EGR VALVE

l Disconnect vacuum hose at EGR valve and connect a vacuum pump.

l Key on, engine off.

l Measure voltage between Test Pin 27 and Test Pin 46 at the breakout box while performing the following:

-- Slowly apply 5-10 in-Hg (17-34 kPa) of vacuum to EGR valve, then slowly bleed vacuum.

l Does the voltage increase and decrease steadily from no more than 4.81 volts to no less than .24 volt?

Yes

Unable to duplicate and/or identify fault at this time. For further diagnosis using the EEC-IV monitor box or Scan Tool, REFER to «Section 7A».

No

REPLACE EVP sensor. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN «Quick Test».

============

DTC 62, 628 and/or 1728 Transmission Shifts Hard TSB 98-4-19 in 90-96 Bronco; 89

http://www.thedieselstop.com/faq/9497faq/tsb/tsb/files/980419.pdf

=====

INSTEAD OF a breakout box,

go to the EEC CONNECTOR pin instead;

EEC IV Connector Pin Depiction Pic by Ryan M (Fireguy50)

eec04.gif


PIN LEGEND;

http://oldfuelinjection.com/truckpinouts.html

DTC 67 & DTC 634; Manual Lever Position/Transmission Range (MLP/TR) Sensor Pin-Point Test in 92-96; from Ford EVTM; "...Check the resistance of the MLPS: The resistance of the MLPS (pins 30 and 46).." read more

 
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RR-Texas

RR-Texas

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WoW! I am gonna need more paper in the printer! Spent he weekend working on my dads truck, about all I got done was changing the oil on the Bronco.

 
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RR-Texas

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Wow I have been reading the info that miesk5 has shared and all I have to say is...can't I just replace something? I think I am going to buy the reader from O Rielly here in Houston and clear them all first if the auto parts guy did not? I assume it is like codes today and not sure if these were all Active or were some in History? Granted they may all come back, I am also going to start on this list, reminds me of a DDEC trouble shooting process

 
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RR-Texas

RR-Texas

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Bought a Ford code reader, cleared the codes and here is what I got this time. Granted I have not driven it so some of the others could come back? The auto parts guy used the store reader and got the codes up top? It is drinking gas and will just shut down as you start to slow down, then it is fine for a while. I do not think any of the current codes pertain to the info miesk5 shared up top.

KOEO 552 - Thermactor air bypass solenoid circuit failure.

CM 512 - Keep Alive Memory (KAM) test failure

KOER 116 - Engine coolant tempureture higher or lower than expected **Makes sense as I do not think there is a thermostat, I have bought one, a 160 but want to install it with a manual temp gauge

KOER 311 - Thermactor air system/fault during engine run self test

KOER 538 - Insufficent RPM change during KOER Dynamic Response Test

KOER 536 - Brake On/Off (BOO) circuit not activated during KOER

KOER 632 - Overdrive Transmission Cancel Switch/ no action during self engine run test

The KAM may be because I discounted the battery today?

 
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miesk5

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yo,

re your, "The KAM may be because I discounted the battery today?

" - yes, it will be gone

DTC 116 - Check Engine light is on continuously, hesitation, poor mileage or rich exhaust odor, poor performance and economy. Inspect for damage or corrosion on terminals. Check sensor for carbon accumulation or contaminants which can cause false readings..."

the ECT sensor is telling the PCM that it is colder than -40 degrees below zero.

This in turn can cause the engine to be run too rich and basically foul out the plugs. As you know, get a t stat in there and ck, clean or replace plugs; then test again after driving

============

DTC 512 "...indicates the PCM has experienced a power interrupt in its Keep Alive Memory (KAM) circuit. If KAPWR is interrupted to the PCM, for example when installing a breakout box, or when battery is disconnected, DTC 512 may be stored in Continuous Memory. Key off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary. Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected. Measure voltage between Test Pin 1 and Test Pin 40 or 60 at the breakout box. While observing DVOM, grasp the EEC-IV harness and wiggle, shake or bend a small section while working from the PCM to the dash panel. Does DVOM indicate less than 10.5 volts? Make sure you have a good ground at G101 (Passenger of engine compartment, near battery). If so I think I would go ahead and change the PCM as I do not know of any thing else out side the PCM to cause this..."; MIESK5 NOTE, as I mentioned in another thread here; In place of the breakout box, go to the EEC CONNECTOR's pin(s) instead

Source: by subford

===

DTC 311 - Thermactor air system inoperable. "...The computer determined that for some reason the fresh air injection from the Thermactor system was not present. There are several components that make up this system. The initial component is the smog pump. The first checks I would make are the hoses and plumbing from the smog pump back to the diverter valve (behind the pass. cylinder head) and then on to the crossover pipe at the back of the heads and down to the catalytic converter. The check valves that are at the center of the cross over pipe and the top of the metal tube from the cat are often the culprits as they can and do snap in half as the get old. If the plumbing looks to be in good order we can discuss the slightly more complicated aspects of the system. The diverter valve also has two vacuum lines running to it. Make certain they are in place and intact. (Computer needs to be able to control the flow of fresh air by the Thermactor system)..."

Source: by greystreak92 (Joe http://broncozone.com/public/style_emoticons/#EMO_DIR#/cool.gif

=====

DTC 538 Insufficient RPM change during dynamic response test. "...This is another code generated when the dynamic response or "goose" test as some refer to it is not performed during the KOER test. The KOER test requires that after a certain length of time the throttle be opened to bring the idle above 2000 rpm for a short period of time. If the dynamic response test is not performed or the rpm's do not peak ABOVE 2000 rpm's this code will be generated. (Computer needs to compare changes in sensor readings at different RPM's to determine system operation and efficiency)..."

Source: by miesk5 at Ford Bronco Zone Forums

======

DTC 536 - Brake On/Off circuit failure / switch not actuated during KOER test or shorted to ground

Source: by miesk5 at Ford Bronco Zone

===

DTC 632 O/D Cancel switch, 632, Overdrive cancel switch did not change state during KOER; is possibly the result of the test being done incorrectly. When you do a KOER test, you need to press the switch; if you did cycle the switch, Possible Causes:

Switch is damaged.

Shorted harness.

Damaged Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

Open harness or fuse.

 
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RR-Texas

RR-Texas

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So far since I re-ran the codes and have been letting it warm up properly (I was bumping it down as it sounded to high, rpm wise)it has been OK. I know I still have issues to fix, but with the hoildays, trying to find a new place and some other things the delay has been helpful! I will let y'all know what happens

 

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