Yo,
But this set of tests includes use of Ford's old Break-Out Box; so, as I mentioned in another thread here; In place of the break-out box, go to the EEC V connector pin instead; Substitute EEC V connector pin Number for breakout box number
PCM Connector Pin-Out Diagram with Circuit Functions in a 96 5.0 and 5.8
Pin Number Circuit Circuit Function
Iggie the ? Marks.
1 315 (P/O) PCM to Transmission Shift Solenoid No. 2
2 658 (P/LG) PCM to Check Engine Indicator Lamp
3 � Not Used
4 � Not Used
5 � Not Used
6 651 (BK/Y) Dedicated Ground
7 � Not Used
8 � Not Used
9 � Not Used
10 � Not Used
11 � Not Used
12 � Not Used
13 107 (P) PCM Flash EEPROM Power Supply
14 784 (LB/BK) 4x4 Low Range Switch to PCM Indicator Lamp
15 915 (PK/LB) J1850 Bus Negative/Data Negative (Return) to PCM
16 914 (T/O) J1850 Bus Positive/Data Positive
17 � Not Used
18 � Not Used
19 � Not Used
20 � Not Used
21 � Not Used
22 � Not Used
23 259 (O/R) Dedicated Ground to TFI Module
24 570 (BK/W) Dedicated Ground � PCM
25 875 (BK/LB) Ground Logic Module
26 � Not Used
27 237 (O/Y) PCM to Transmission Shift Solenoid No. 1
28 � Not Used
29 224 (T/W) Transmission Overdrive Cancel Switch to PCM
30 � Not Used
31 � Not Used
32 � Not Used
33 676 (PK/O) Vehicle Speed Sensor � Negative (Return) to PCM
34 � Not Used
35 392 (P/LG) Heated Exhaust Gas Oxygen Sensor No. 3 to PCM
36 968 (T/LB) Mass Airflow Return
37 923 (O/BK) Transmission Oil Temperature to PCM
38 354 (LG/R) Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor to PCM
39 743 (GY) Air Charge Temperature Sensor to PCM
40 238 (DG/Y) Fuel Pump Monitor to PCM/Fuel Pump Relay to Safety Switch
41 198 (DG/O) A/C Pressure Switch to Control Relay
42 � Not Used
43 � Not Used
44 200 (BR) PCM to Air Management No. 2 (Was TAD)
45 � Not Used
46 � Not Used
47 360 (BR/PK) PCM to Electronic Vacuum Regulator � Constant Current
48 382 (Y/BK) PCM to Test Connector No. 2
49 395 (GY/O) Profile Ignition Pickup to PCM
50 929 (PK) PCM to Spark Angle Pulse Width/Spark Output
51 570 (BK/W) Dedicated Ground � PCM
52 � Not Used
53 924 (BR/O) PCM to Transmission Coast Clutch Solenoid
54 480 (P/Y) PCM to Transmission Converter Clutch Control
55 37 (Y) Battery to Load
56 191 (LG/BK) PCM Top Vapor Management Valve � Constant Current
57 310 (Y/R) Knock Sensor No. 1 to PCM
58 679 (GY/BK) Vehicle Speed Sensor � Positive to PCM
59 917 (DG/LG) Misfire Detection Sensor � Feed
60 74 (GY/LB) Heated Exhaust Gas Oxygen Sensor No. 1 to PCM
61 � Not Used
62 � Not Used
63 � Not Used
64 199 (LB/Y) Manual Lever Position Sensor to PCM
65 352 (BR/LG) Delta Exhaust Pressure Transducer to PCM
66 � Not Used
67 � Not Used
68 � Not Used
69 � Not Used
70 190 (W/O) PCM to Air Management No. 1 (Was TAB)
71 361 (R) Power Output from PCM Relay
72 561 (T/R) PCM to Fuel Injector No. 7 Cylinder
73 559 (T/BK) PCM to Fuel Injector No. 5 Cylinder
74 557 (W) PCM to Fuel Injector No. 3 Cylinder
75 555 (T) PCM to Fuel Injector No. 1 Cylinder or Bank No. 1
76 570 (BK/W) Dedicated Ground � PCM
77 570 (BK/W) Dedicated Ground � PCM
78 � Not Used
79 911 (W/LG) PCM to Output Circuit Indicator Lamp/Overdrive Cancel Indicator
80 926 (LG/O) PCM to Fuel Pump Relay Control
81 925 (W/Y) PCM to Electronic Pressure Control No. 1
82 � Not Used
83 264 (W/LB) PCM to Idle Speed Control Motor No. 1
84 136 (DB/Y) Output Shaft Speed to PCM
85 � Not Used
86 � Not Used
87 94 (R/BK) Heated Exhaust Gas Oxygen Sensor No. 2 to PCM
88 967 (LB/R) Mass Air Flow Sensor to PCM
89 355 (GY/W) Throttle Position Sensor to PCM/Diesel Fuel Injector Pump Lever Sensor
90 351 (BR/W) Power to Engine Sensors
91 359 (GY/R) Sensor Signal Return
92 511 (LG) Stoplamp (Brake On/Off) Switch to Stoplamps
93 387 (R/W) HEGO Sensor Heater Voltage Monitor No. 1 to PCM
94 388 (Y/LB) HEGO Sensor Heater Voltage Monitor No. 2 to PCM
95 389 (W/BK) HEGO Sensor Heater Voltage Monitor No. 3 to PCM
96 � Not Used
97 361 (R) Power Output from PCM Relay
98 562 (LB) PCM to Fuel Injector No. 8 Cylinder
99 560 (LG/O) PCM to Fuel Injector No. 6 Cylinder
100 558 (BR/LB) PCM to Fuel Injector No. 4 Cylinder
101 556 (W) PCM to Fuel Injector No. 2 Cylinder or Bank No. 2
102 � Not Used
103 570 (BK/W) Dedicated Ground � PCM
104 � Not Used
A1 ATTEMPT TO CRANK ENGINE
NOTE
Note: Verify Inertia Fuel Shutoff (IFS) switch is set (button pushed in). Refer to Owner Guide for location.
Does engine crank?
Yes
No
GO to A2.
REFER to Group 03 in Service Manual.
A2 IDENTIFY TYPE OF NO START
NOTE
Note: The purpose of this Test Step is to identify intermittent No Starts in order to guide the technician to the proper repair procedure.
Does the vehicle start now?
Yes
No
Vehicle is an intermittent No Start. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z50and prepare to use the Ignition Intermittent Analyzer, DIST tool.
Natural Gas Crown Victoria:
GO to A15.
3.0L Windstar:
GO to A3.
All Others:
GO to A4.
A3 CHECK MIL DURING CRANK
Yes
No
MIL turning off during crank indicates PIP circuit is OK. GO to A4.
GO to A6.
A4 CHECK FOR VREF AT THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR
Yes
No
RECONNECT TP sensor. GO to A5.
GO to Pinpoint Test Step C1.
C1 IS VREF GREATER THAN 6.0 VOLTS?
C2 CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE
Is VREF greater than 6.0 volts?
Yes
No
GO to C35(to check VREF for short to power).
GO to C2.
C2 CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE
Yes
No
GO to C3.
Key off. REFER to the Charging/Electrical Group in the Service Manual to service discharged battery.
C3 CHECK SIG RTN CIRCUIT TO SENSOR WHERE VREF CHECK FAILED
Yes
No
GO to C4.
SIG RTN/PWR GND fault present. GO to C25.
C4 CAN THE ECT PID BE ACCESSED?
Yes
No
GO to C20(to check VREF for opens).
GO to C5(to check for VPWR, and VREF for shorts).
C5 CHECK FOR VPWR TO IAC SOLENOID
Yes
No
RECONNECT IAC solenoid.
For Probe:
GO to C13.
All Others:
GO to C6.
VPWR is not present. RECONNECT TP sensor.
For applications with EEC-V Power Relay inside CCRM (Mustang, Taurus/Sable and Thunderbird/Cougar):
GO to Pinpoint Test Step X1.
All others:
GO to Pinpoint Test Step B1.
C6 CHECK FOR SHORTED DPFE OR EGR VALVE POSITION SENSOR
Yes
No
REPLACE DPFE sensor (EGR valve position sensor for 5.0L Explorer). RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
For applications with a Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) sensor (Taurus/Sable, Crown Victoria (ex. NG)/Grand Marquis, Town Car, Explorer, 4.2L F-Series and 4.6L F-Series):
GO to C7.
For applications with an A/C Pressure (ACP) sensor (******/Tracer, Continental and Mark VIII):
GO to C8.
For applications with Power Steering Pressure (PSP) sensor (2.0L Contour/Mystique):
GO to C10.
For applications with Injection Pressure (IP) sensor (NG Crown Victoria):
GO to C11.
All others:
GO to C15.
C7 CHECK FOR SHORTED FTP SENSOR
Yes
No
REPLACE the FTP sensor. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
GO to C15.
C8 CHECK FOR SHORTED ACP SENSOR
Yes
No
REPLACE ACP sensor. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
For Continental equipped with optional Traction Control (with TP-B sensor):
GO to C9.
All others:
GO to C15.
C9 CHECK FOR SHORTED TP-B SENSOR
Yes
No
REPLACE TP-B sensor. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
GO to C15.
C10 CHECK FOR SHORTED PSP SENSOR
Yes
No
REPLACE the PSP sensor. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
GO to C15.
C11 CHECK FOR SHORTED IP SENSOR
Yes
No
REPLACE the IP sensor. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
GO to C15.
C13 CHECK FOR SHORTED EGRP SENSOR
Yes
No
REPLACE EGRP sensor. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
GO to C14.
C14 CHECK FOR SHORTED EGRB SENSOR
Yes
No
REPLACE EGRB sensor. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
GO to C15.
C15 CHECK VPWR TO PCM
Yes
No
GO to C16.
SERVICE open VPWR circuit between PCM and splice to IAC solenoid. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
C16 CHECK VREF CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR SIG RTN
Yes
No
REPLACE PCM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
SERVICE VREF short to ground. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
C20 CHECK VREF CONTINUITY TO PCM
Yes
No
REPLACE PCM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
SERVICE open VREF circuit. REFER to the EVTM schematic (if available), etc. and DTCs received to help pinpoint the location of the open. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
C25 CAN THE ECT PID BE ACCESSED?
Yes
No
GO to C26.
GO to C28.
C26 ARE KOEO DTCs PRESENT FOR TWO OR MORE SENSORS/SWITCHES CONNECTED TO THE SIG RTN CIRCUIT?
Are KOEO DTCs present for two or more sensors/switches connected to the SIG RTN circuit (refer to the EEC-V schematic in Description and Operation)?
Yes
No
GO to C27.
SERVICE open SIG RTN circuit to the sensor where the VREF check failed. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
C27 CHECK SIG RTN CIRCUIT CONTINUITY TO PCM
Yes
No
RECONNECT sensor. GO to C28.
SERVICE open SIG RTN circuit. REFER to the EVTM schematic (if available), etc. and DTCs received to help pinpoint the location of the open. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
C28 CHECK PCM PWR GND CIRCUITS
Yes
No
GO to C29.
SERVICE open circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
C29 CHECK GROUND CIRCUITS IN PCM
Yes
No
SIG RTN/PWR GND circuits are OK in the harness and PCM. VERIFY results of previous test steps. RERUN Quick Test to verify DTC/symptom.
REPLACE PCM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
C35 CHECK VREF FOR SHORT TO POWER
Yes
No
REPLACE PCM. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
SERVICE VREF short to power in harness. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
A5 CHECK FEPS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
Yes
No
SERVICE short to power. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
For 3.4L Taurus SHO:
GO to A17.
All Others:
GO to A6.
A6 CHECK FOR SPARK AT THE PLUGS
Yes
No
GO to A7.
For 3.0L Windstar:
GO to Pinpoint Test Step JA1.
For 2.0L Probe:
GO to Pinpoint Test Step JK1.
All Others:
GO to Pinpoint Test Step JD1.
A7 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Yes
No
GO to A8.
For Continental:
GO to Pinpoint Test Step KB45.
All Others:
GO to Pinpoint Test Step HC1.
A8 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE LEAKDOWN
Yes
No
GO to A9.
For Continental:
GO to Pinpoint Test Step KB45.
All Others:
GO to Pinpoint Test Step HC1.
A9 CHECK CONTINUITY OF IGNITION GROUND CIRCUIT
Yes
No
GO to A10.
SERVICE open circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
A10 CHECK PIP CIRCUIT CONTINUITY
Yes
No
GO to A11.
SERVICE open circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
A11 CHECK PIP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
Yes
No
SERVICE short to power. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
GO to A12.
A12 CHECK PIP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORTS TO GROUND
Yes
No
GO to A13.
SERVICE short circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test. If vehicle does not start. GO to A13.
A13 CHECK PIP SIGNAL
Yes
No
REPLACE PCM. REMOVE breakout box. RERUN Quick Test.
REPLACE ICM. REMOVE breakout box. RERUN Quick Test.
A15 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Yes
No
GO to A16.
GO to Fuel Systems Pinpoint Test Step HB1.
A16 CHECK INJECTOR SIGNAL FROM NGV MODULE
Yes
No
GO to A6. RECONNECT all components.
No light or continuously bright light. GO to Fuel System Pinpoint Test Step HA47.
A17 CHECK PCM DRIVER TO COILS
Yes
No
REPLACE PCM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
GO to Pinpoint Test Step JD4.
A20 IDENTIFY TYPE OF NO START
NOTE
Note: The purpose of this Test Step is to identify intermittent No Starts in order to guide the technician to the proper repairprocedure.
Does the vehicle start now?
Yes
No
Vehicle is an intermittent No Start. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z50.
GO to A21.
A21 ATTEMPT TO CRANK ENGINE
NOTE
Note: Verify Inertia Fuel Shutoff (IFS) switch is set (button pushed in). Refer to Owner Guide for location.
Does engine crank?
Yes
No
GO to A22.
REFER to Starting/Engine Service Manual Group.
A22 CHECK FOR VREF AT THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR
Yes
No
RECONNECT TP sensor. GO to A23.
GO to Pinpoint Test Step C1.
A23 CHECK FOR SPARK AT PLUGS
Yes
No
GO to A33.
GO to A24.
A24 CHECK FOR SPARK AT COIL
Yes
No
GO to Pinpoint Test Step JB12 for ICM, cap, rotor and wire diagnosis.
GO to A25.
A25 CHECK CONTINUITY OF IGN GND CIRCUIT
Yes
No
GO to A26.
SERVICE open circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
A26 ISOLATION OF PROBLEM TO SPOUT CIRCUIT
Yes
No
Timing switch to "Computed" position on breakout box. GO to A31.
GO to A27.
A27 CHECK SPOUT SIGNAL
Yes
No
EEC system OK. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components.
GO to Pinpoint Test Step JG1 for DI system diagnosis.
PLACE timing switch to "Computed" position and GO to A28.
A28 CHECK SPOUT AND PIP CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO POWER
Yes
No
SERVICE short circuit to the START circuit or to the VPWR circuit in the harness. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
GO to A29.
A29 CHECK SPOUT AND PIP CIRCUITS FOR SHORTS TO GROUND
Yes
No
GO to A30.
SERVICE short circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test. If vehicle does not start, GO to A30
A30 ISOLATE SHORT(S) IN PCM TO POWER AND GROUND
Yes
No
RECONNECT all components. GO to A31.
REPLACE PCM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
A31 CHECK PIP SIGNAL
Yes
No
REPLACE PCM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
GO to A32.
A32 CHECK CONTINUITY OF PIP CIRCUIT
Yes
No
REMOVE PCM breakout box. RECONNECT all components.
GO to Pinpoint Test Step JG1for DI system diagnosis.
SERVICE open circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
A33 SPOUT SIGNAL VERIFICATION
Yes
No
GO to A34.
GO to A28.
A34 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Yes
No
GO to A35.
GO to Pinpoint Test Step HC1.
A35 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE LEAKDOWN
Yes
No
RETURN to Symptom Flowcharts, Symptom Index.
GO to Pinpoint Test Step HC1.
But this set of tests includes use of Ford's old Break-Out Box; so, as I mentioned in another thread here; In place of the break-out box, go to the EEC V connector pin instead; Substitute EEC V connector pin Number for breakout box number
PCM Connector Pin-Out Diagram with Circuit Functions in a 96 5.0 and 5.8
Pin Number Circuit Circuit Function
Iggie the ? Marks.
1 315 (P/O) PCM to Transmission Shift Solenoid No. 2
2 658 (P/LG) PCM to Check Engine Indicator Lamp
3 � Not Used
4 � Not Used
5 � Not Used
6 651 (BK/Y) Dedicated Ground
7 � Not Used
8 � Not Used
9 � Not Used
10 � Not Used
11 � Not Used
12 � Not Used
13 107 (P) PCM Flash EEPROM Power Supply
14 784 (LB/BK) 4x4 Low Range Switch to PCM Indicator Lamp
15 915 (PK/LB) J1850 Bus Negative/Data Negative (Return) to PCM
16 914 (T/O) J1850 Bus Positive/Data Positive
17 � Not Used
18 � Not Used
19 � Not Used
20 � Not Used
21 � Not Used
22 � Not Used
23 259 (O/R) Dedicated Ground to TFI Module
24 570 (BK/W) Dedicated Ground � PCM
25 875 (BK/LB) Ground Logic Module
26 � Not Used
27 237 (O/Y) PCM to Transmission Shift Solenoid No. 1
28 � Not Used
29 224 (T/W) Transmission Overdrive Cancel Switch to PCM
30 � Not Used
31 � Not Used
32 � Not Used
33 676 (PK/O) Vehicle Speed Sensor � Negative (Return) to PCM
34 � Not Used
35 392 (P/LG) Heated Exhaust Gas Oxygen Sensor No. 3 to PCM
36 968 (T/LB) Mass Airflow Return
37 923 (O/BK) Transmission Oil Temperature to PCM
38 354 (LG/R) Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor to PCM
39 743 (GY) Air Charge Temperature Sensor to PCM
40 238 (DG/Y) Fuel Pump Monitor to PCM/Fuel Pump Relay to Safety Switch
41 198 (DG/O) A/C Pressure Switch to Control Relay
42 � Not Used
43 � Not Used
44 200 (BR) PCM to Air Management No. 2 (Was TAD)
45 � Not Used
46 � Not Used
47 360 (BR/PK) PCM to Electronic Vacuum Regulator � Constant Current
48 382 (Y/BK) PCM to Test Connector No. 2
49 395 (GY/O) Profile Ignition Pickup to PCM
50 929 (PK) PCM to Spark Angle Pulse Width/Spark Output
51 570 (BK/W) Dedicated Ground � PCM
52 � Not Used
53 924 (BR/O) PCM to Transmission Coast Clutch Solenoid
54 480 (P/Y) PCM to Transmission Converter Clutch Control
55 37 (Y) Battery to Load
56 191 (LG/BK) PCM Top Vapor Management Valve � Constant Current
57 310 (Y/R) Knock Sensor No. 1 to PCM
58 679 (GY/BK) Vehicle Speed Sensor � Positive to PCM
59 917 (DG/LG) Misfire Detection Sensor � Feed
60 74 (GY/LB) Heated Exhaust Gas Oxygen Sensor No. 1 to PCM
61 � Not Used
62 � Not Used
63 � Not Used
64 199 (LB/Y) Manual Lever Position Sensor to PCM
65 352 (BR/LG) Delta Exhaust Pressure Transducer to PCM
66 � Not Used
67 � Not Used
68 � Not Used
69 � Not Used
70 190 (W/O) PCM to Air Management No. 1 (Was TAB)
71 361 (R) Power Output from PCM Relay
72 561 (T/R) PCM to Fuel Injector No. 7 Cylinder
73 559 (T/BK) PCM to Fuel Injector No. 5 Cylinder
74 557 (W) PCM to Fuel Injector No. 3 Cylinder
75 555 (T) PCM to Fuel Injector No. 1 Cylinder or Bank No. 1
76 570 (BK/W) Dedicated Ground � PCM
77 570 (BK/W) Dedicated Ground � PCM
78 � Not Used
79 911 (W/LG) PCM to Output Circuit Indicator Lamp/Overdrive Cancel Indicator
80 926 (LG/O) PCM to Fuel Pump Relay Control
81 925 (W/Y) PCM to Electronic Pressure Control No. 1
82 � Not Used
83 264 (W/LB) PCM to Idle Speed Control Motor No. 1
84 136 (DB/Y) Output Shaft Speed to PCM
85 � Not Used
86 � Not Used
87 94 (R/BK) Heated Exhaust Gas Oxygen Sensor No. 2 to PCM
88 967 (LB/R) Mass Air Flow Sensor to PCM
89 355 (GY/W) Throttle Position Sensor to PCM/Diesel Fuel Injector Pump Lever Sensor
90 351 (BR/W) Power to Engine Sensors
91 359 (GY/R) Sensor Signal Return
92 511 (LG) Stoplamp (Brake On/Off) Switch to Stoplamps
93 387 (R/W) HEGO Sensor Heater Voltage Monitor No. 1 to PCM
94 388 (Y/LB) HEGO Sensor Heater Voltage Monitor No. 2 to PCM
95 389 (W/BK) HEGO Sensor Heater Voltage Monitor No. 3 to PCM
96 � Not Used
97 361 (R) Power Output from PCM Relay
98 562 (LB) PCM to Fuel Injector No. 8 Cylinder
99 560 (LG/O) PCM to Fuel Injector No. 6 Cylinder
100 558 (BR/LB) PCM to Fuel Injector No. 4 Cylinder
101 556 (W) PCM to Fuel Injector No. 2 Cylinder or Bank No. 2
102 � Not Used
103 570 (BK/W) Dedicated Ground � PCM
104 � Not Used
A1 ATTEMPT TO CRANK ENGINE
NOTE
Note: Verify Inertia Fuel Shutoff (IFS) switch is set (button pushed in). Refer to Owner Guide for location.
Does engine crank?
Yes
No
GO to A2.
REFER to Group 03 in Service Manual.
A2 IDENTIFY TYPE OF NO START
NOTE
Note: The purpose of this Test Step is to identify intermittent No Starts in order to guide the technician to the proper repair procedure.
Does the vehicle start now?
Yes
No
Vehicle is an intermittent No Start. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z50and prepare to use the Ignition Intermittent Analyzer, DIST tool.
Natural Gas Crown Victoria:
GO to A15.
3.0L Windstar:
GO to A3.
All Others:
GO to A4.
A3 CHECK MIL DURING CRANK
- Key off.
- Key on, observe Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL). MIL should be on, if not, go to Pinpoint Test Step NB1
- Turn the key to start position and observe MIL while cranking the engine.
Yes
No
MIL turning off during crank indicates PIP circuit is OK. GO to A4.
GO to A6.
A4 CHECK FOR VREF AT THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR
- Key off.
- Disconnect TP sensor.
- Key on, engine off.
- Measure voltage between VREF circuit and SIG RTN circuit at the TP sensor vehicle harness connector.
Yes
No
RECONNECT TP sensor. GO to A5.
GO to Pinpoint Test Step C1.
C1 IS VREF GREATER THAN 6.0 VOLTS?
C2 CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE
Is VREF greater than 6.0 volts?
Yes
No
GO to C35(to check VREF for short to power).
GO to C2.
C2 CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE
- Key on, engine off.
- Measure voltage across battery terminals.
Yes
No
GO to C3.
Key off. REFER to the Charging/Electrical Group in the Service Manual to service discharged battery.
C3 CHECK SIG RTN CIRCUIT TO SENSOR WHERE VREF CHECK FAILED
- Key on, engine off.
- Sensor where VREF check failed disconnected.
- Measure voltage between battery positive post and SIG RTN circuit at the appropriate sensor vehicle harness connector.
Yes
No
GO to C4.
SIG RTN/PWR GND fault present. GO to C25.
C4 CAN THE ECT PID BE ACCESSED?
- Key on, engine off.
- Attempt to access the ECT PID.
Yes
No
GO to C20(to check VREF for opens).
GO to C5(to check for VPWR, and VREF for shorts).
C5 CHECK FOR VPWR TO IAC SOLENOID
- Key off.
- TP sensor disconnected.
- Disconnect Idle Air Control (IAC) solenoid.
- Key on, engine off.
- Measure voltage between the VPWR circuit at the IAC vehicle harness connector and the battery negative post.
- Key off.
Yes
No
RECONNECT IAC solenoid.
For Probe:
GO to C13.
All Others:
GO to C6.
VPWR is not present. RECONNECT TP sensor.
For applications with EEC-V Power Relay inside CCRM (Mustang, Taurus/Sable and Thunderbird/Cougar):
GO to Pinpoint Test Step X1.
All others:
GO to Pinpoint Test Step B1.
C6 CHECK FOR SHORTED DPFE OR EGR VALVE POSITION SENSOR
- Key off.
- TP sensor disconnected.
- Disconnect DPFE sensor (EGR valve position sensor for 5.0L Explorer).
- Key on, engine off.
- Again measure voltage between VREF and SIG RTN circuits at the TP sensor vehicle harness connector.
- Key off.
Yes
No
REPLACE DPFE sensor (EGR valve position sensor for 5.0L Explorer). RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
For applications with a Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) sensor (Taurus/Sable, Crown Victoria (ex. NG)/Grand Marquis, Town Car, Explorer, 4.2L F-Series and 4.6L F-Series):
GO to C7.
For applications with an A/C Pressure (ACP) sensor (******/Tracer, Continental and Mark VIII):
GO to C8.
For applications with Power Steering Pressure (PSP) sensor (2.0L Contour/Mystique):
GO to C10.
For applications with Injection Pressure (IP) sensor (NG Crown Victoria):
GO to C11.
All others:
GO to C15.
C7 CHECK FOR SHORTED FTP SENSOR
- Key off.
- TP and DPFE sensors disconnected.
- Disconnect FTP sensor.
- Again, measure voltage between the VREF and SIG RTN circuits at the TP sensor vehicle harness connector.
- Key off.
Yes
No
REPLACE the FTP sensor. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
GO to C15.
C8 CHECK FOR SHORTED ACP SENSOR
- Key off.
- TP and DPFE sensors disconnected.
- Disconnect ACP sensor.
- Key on, engine off.
- Again measure voltage between the VREF and SIG RTN circuits at the TP sensor vehicle harness connector.
- Key off.
Yes
No
REPLACE ACP sensor. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
For Continental equipped with optional Traction Control (with TP-B sensor):
GO to C9.
All others:
GO to C15.
C9 CHECK FOR SHORTED TP-B SENSOR
- Key off.
- TP, DPFE and ACP sensors disconnected.
- Disconnect Throttle Position sensor B (TP-B).
- Key on, engine off.
- Again measure voltage between VREF and SIG RTN circuits at the TP sensor vehicle harness connector.
- Key off.
Yes
No
REPLACE TP-B sensor. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
GO to C15.
C10 CHECK FOR SHORTED PSP SENSOR
- Key off.
- TP and DPFE sensors disconnected.
- Disconnect PSP sensor.
- Again, measure voltage between the VREF and SIG RTN circuits at the TP sensor vehicle harness connector.
- Key off.
Yes
No
REPLACE the PSP sensor. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
GO to C15.
C11 CHECK FOR SHORTED IP SENSOR
- Key off.
- TP and DPFE sensors disconnected.
- Disconnect IP sensor.
- Again, measure voltage between the VREF and SIG RTN circuits at the TP sensor vehicle harness connector.
- Key off.
Yes
No
REPLACE the IP sensor. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
GO to C15.
C13 CHECK FOR SHORTED EGRP SENSOR
- Key off.
- TP sensor disconnected.
- Disconnect EGR Position (EGRP) sensor.
- Key on, engine off.
- Again, measure voltage between the VREF and SIG RTN circuits at the TP sensor vehicle harness connector.
- Key off.
Yes
No
REPLACE EGRP sensor. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
GO to C14.
C14 CHECK FOR SHORTED EGRB SENSOR
- Key off.
- TP and EGRP sensors disconnected.
- Disconnect EGR Boost (EGRB) sensor.
- Key on, engine off.
- Again, measure voltage between the VREF and SIG RTN circuits at the TP sensor vehicle harness connector.
- Key off.
Yes
No
REPLACE EGRB sensor. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
GO to C15.
C15 CHECK VPWR TO PCM
- Key off.
- TP sensor disconnected.
- All other sensors wired to VREF disconnected from previous test steps (if necessary, refer to Sensors Connected ToVREF chart at the beginning of this pinpoint test).
- Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary.
- Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
- Key on, engine off.
- Measure voltage between Test Pin 71 (VPWR) and Test Pin 77 (PWR GND) at the breakout box.
Yes
No
GO to C16.
SERVICE open VPWR circuit between PCM and splice to IAC solenoid. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
C16 CHECK VREF CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR SIG RTN
- Key off.
- TP sensor disconnected.
- All other sensors wired to VREF disconnected.
- Breakout box installed, PCM disconnected.
- Disconnect Scan Tool from DLC.
- Measure resistance between Test Pin 90 (VREF) and Test Pins 51 or 103 (PWR GND) and 91 (SIG RTN) at the breakout box.
Yes
No
REPLACE PCM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
SERVICE VREF short to ground. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
C20 CHECK VREF CONTINUITY TO PCM
- Key off.
- Sensor where VREF check failed disconnected.
- Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary.
- Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
- Measure resistance between Test Pin 90 (VREF) at the breakout box and the VREF circuit at the appropriate sensor vehicle harness connector.
Yes
No
REPLACE PCM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
SERVICE open VREF circuit. REFER to the EVTM schematic (if available), etc. and DTCs received to help pinpoint the location of the open. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
C25 CAN THE ECT PID BE ACCESSED?
- Key on, engine off.
- Attempt to access the ECT PID.
Yes
No
GO to C26.
GO to C28.
C26 ARE KOEO DTCs PRESENT FOR TWO OR MORE SENSORS/SWITCHES CONNECTED TO THE SIG RTN CIRCUIT?
Are KOEO DTCs present for two or more sensors/switches connected to the SIG RTN circuit (refer to the EEC-V schematic in Description and Operation)?
Yes
No
GO to C27.
SERVICE open SIG RTN circuit to the sensor where the VREF check failed. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
C27 CHECK SIG RTN CIRCUIT CONTINUITY TO PCM
- Key off.
- Scan Tool disconnected.
- Sensor where VREF check failed disconnected.
- Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary.
- Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
- Measure resistance between the SIG RTN circuit at the appropriate sensor vehicle harness connector and Test Pin 91 (SIG RTN) at the breakout box.
Yes
No
RECONNECT sensor. GO to C28.
SERVICE open SIG RTN circuit. REFER to the EVTM schematic (if available), etc. and DTCs received to help pinpoint the location of the open. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
C28 CHECK PCM PWR GND CIRCUITS
- Key off.
- Disconnect Scan Tool from DLC.
- Breakout box installed, processor disconnected.
- Measure resistance between the battery negative post and Test Pins 51, 77 and 103 (PWR GND) at the breakout box.
Yes
No
GO to C29.
SERVICE open circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
C29 CHECK GROUND CIRCUITS IN PCM
- Key off.
- Scan Tool disconnected.
- Breakout box installed.
- Connect PCM to breakout box.
- Measure resistance between Test Pin 91 (SIG RTN) and Test Pins 51, 77 and 103 (PWR GND) at the breakout box.
Yes
No
SIG RTN/PWR GND circuits are OK in the harness and PCM. VERIFY results of previous test steps. RERUN Quick Test to verify DTC/symptom.
REPLACE PCM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
C35 CHECK VREF FOR SHORT TO POWER
- Key off.
- Sensor where VREF check failed disconnected.
- Disconnect all other sensors connected to VREF (refer to Sensors Connected to VREF chart at beginning of this pinpoint test).
- Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary.
- Leave PCM disconnected.
- Key on, engine off.
- Measure voltage between the VREF circuit at the TP sensor vehicle harness connector and the battery negative post.
Yes
No
REPLACE PCM. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
SERVICE VREF short to power in harness. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
A5 CHECK FEPS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
- Key off.
- Key on, engine off.
- Measure voltage between Pin 13 at the data link connector and battery negative post.
Yes
No
SERVICE short to power. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
For 3.4L Taurus SHO:
GO to A17.
All Others:
GO to A6.
A6 CHECK FOR SPARK AT THE PLUGS
- Disconnect the spark plug wire to any accessible cylinder.
- Connect spark tester between spark plug wire and engine ground.
- Connect Spark Plug Firing Indicator D81P-6666-A or D89P-6666-A or equivalent.
- Crank engine and check for spark.
- Reconnect the spark plug wire to the spark plug.
Yes
No
GO to A7.
For 3.0L Windstar:
GO to Pinpoint Test Step JA1.
For 2.0L Probe:
GO to Pinpoint Test Step JK1.
All Others:
GO to Pinpoint Test Step JD1.
A7 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- WARNING: BEFORE SERVICING OR REPLACING ANY COMPONENTS IN THE FUEL SYSTEM, REDUCE THE POSSIBILITY OF INJURY OR FIRE BY FOLLOWING DIRECTIONS IN PINPOINT TEST HC WARNING, CAUTION, ANDHANDLING.
- Key off.
- Release the fuel pressure.
- Install fuel pressure tester.
- Scan Tool connected.
- Key on, engine off.
- Enter Output Test Mode (refer to Diagnostic Methods) and run the fuel pump to obtain maximum fuel pressure.
Yes
No
GO to A8.
For Continental:
GO to Pinpoint Test Step KB45.
All Others:
GO to Pinpoint Test Step HC1.
A8 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE LEAKDOWN
- Observe WARNING, CAUTION ANDHANDLING in Pinpoint Test HC.
- Fuel pressure tester installed.
- Scan Tool connected.
- Key on, engine off.
- Enter Output Test Mode and run fuel pump to obtain maximum fuel pressure.
- Exit Output Test Mode, key off.
- Verify fuel pressure remains within 5 psi of the maximum pressure for 1 minute after turning pump off.
Yes
No
GO to A9.
For Continental:
GO to Pinpoint Test Step KB45.
All Others:
GO to Pinpoint Test Step HC1.
A9 CHECK CONTINUITY OF IGNITION GROUND CIRCUIT
- Key off.
- Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary.
- Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
- Install EI diagnostic harness (Rotunda 007-00059 or equivalent) to ignition breakout box.
- Connect ICM tee to vehicle harness.
- Install ICM overlay.
- Measure resistance between Test Pin 23 at breakout box and IGN GND circuit pin at the EI diagnostic harness.
Yes
No
GO to A10.
SERVICE open circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
A10 CHECK PIP CIRCUIT CONTINUITY
- Key off.
- Breakout box installed, PCM disconnected.
- EI harness installed, ICM disconnected.
- Measure resistance between Test Pin 49 at breakout box and PIP circuit at the EI diagnostic harness.
Yes
No
GO to A11.
SERVICE open circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
A11 CHECK PIP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
- Key off.
- Breakout box installed, PCM disconnected.
- ICM disconnected.
- EI harness installed.
- Key on, engine off.
- Measure voltage between Test Pin 49 at breakout box and battery negative post.
Yes
No
SERVICE short to power. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
GO to A12.
A12 CHECK PIP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORTS TO GROUND
- Key off.
- Breakout box installed, PCM disconnected.
- ICM disconnected.
- Measure resistance between Test Pin 49 (PIP) and Test Pins 23, 51, 91 and 103 (short to ground).
Yes
No
GO to A13.
SERVICE short circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test. If vehicle does not start. GO to A13.
A13 CHECK PIP SIGNAL
- Key off.
- Breakout box installed, PCM disconnected.
- Reconnect ICM.
- Measure voltage between Test Pin 49 and Test Pin 23 at breakout box.
- Crank engine, record reading.
Yes
No
REPLACE PCM. REMOVE breakout box. RERUN Quick Test.
REPLACE ICM. REMOVE breakout box. RERUN Quick Test.
A15 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Connect Scan Tool to DLC.
- Access IPS PID (fuel pressure).
- Record fuel pressure.
- Connect fuel pressure gauge to schrader valve.
- Key on, engine off.
- Record fuel pressure.
Yes
No
GO to A16.
GO to Fuel Systems Pinpoint Test Step HB1.
A16 CHECK INJECTOR SIGNAL FROM NGV MODULE
- Key off.
- Install 60 pin breakout box to NGV module, keep NGV module connected.
- Connect test lamp between Test Pin 75 and ground.
- Crank engine.
Yes
No
GO to A6. RECONNECT all components.
No light or continuously bright light. GO to Fuel System Pinpoint Test Step HA47.
A17 CHECK PCM DRIVER TO COILS
- Key off.
- Connect PCM breakout box.
- Connect incandescent test lamp between B+ and to each coil driver circuit.
- Crank engine.
Yes
No
REPLACE PCM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
GO to Pinpoint Test Step JD4.
A20 IDENTIFY TYPE OF NO START
NOTE
Note: The purpose of this Test Step is to identify intermittent No Starts in order to guide the technician to the proper repairprocedure.
Does the vehicle start now?
Yes
No
Vehicle is an intermittent No Start. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z50.
GO to A21.
A21 ATTEMPT TO CRANK ENGINE
NOTE
Note: Verify Inertia Fuel Shutoff (IFS) switch is set (button pushed in). Refer to Owner Guide for location.
Does engine crank?
Yes
No
GO to A22.
REFER to Starting/Engine Service Manual Group.
A22 CHECK FOR VREF AT THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR
- Key off.
- Disconnect TP sensor.
- Key on, engine off.
- Measure voltage between VREF circuit and SIG RTN circuit at the TP sensor vehicle harness connector.
Yes
No
RECONNECT TP sensor. GO to A23.
GO to Pinpoint Test Step C1.
A23 CHECK FOR SPARK AT PLUGS
- Disconnect the spark plug wire to any accessible cylinder.
- Connect spark tester between spark plug wire and engine ground.
- Crank engine and check for spark.
- Reconnect the spark plug wire to the spark plug.
Yes
No
GO to A33.
GO to A24.
A24 CHECK FOR SPARK AT COIL
- Remove high tension coil wire from distributor and install spark tester.
- Check for spark while cranking.
- Reconnect high tension coil wire to distributor.
Yes
No
GO to Pinpoint Test Step JB12 for ICM, cap, rotor and wire diagnosis.
GO to A25.
A25 CHECK CONTINUITY OF IGN GND CIRCUIT
- Key off.
- Disconnect Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor.
- Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) 104 pin connector. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary.
- Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
- Connect DI diagnostic harness to EEC breakout box, connect B- lead to negative post of battery, connect ICM tee to ICM and vehicle harness, and connect CMP tee to CMP vehicle harness.
- Do not connect B+ lead of DI diagnostic harness to battery.
- CAUTION: Do not connect PCM to EEC breakout box when it is used with DI diagnostic harness.
- Make sure PIP OPEN/NORMAL/SPOUT OPEN switch on DI diagnostic harness is in the NORMAL position.
- Use DI overlay on breakout box.
- Measure resistance between Test Pin 23 at breakout box and Pin 35 at the DI diagnostic harness (IGN GND circuit).
Yes
No
GO to A26.
SERVICE open circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
A26 ISOLATION OF PROBLEM TO SPOUT CIRCUIT
- Reconnect CMP sensor to vehicle harness.
- Breakout box installed.
- Connect PCM to breakout box.
- Timing switch to "DIST" position on breakout box.
- Attempt to start vehicle.
Yes
No
Timing switch to "Computed" position on breakout box. GO to A31.
GO to A27.
A27 CHECK SPOUT SIGNAL
- Key on, engine off.
- Breakout box installed, PCM connected.
- Timing switch to "DIST" position on breakout box.
- Crank engine.
- Measure AC voltage between Test Pin 50 (SPOUT) at breakout box and battery negative post during crank.
Yes
No
EEC system OK. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components.
GO to Pinpoint Test Step JG1 for DI system diagnosis.
PLACE timing switch to "Computed" position and GO to A28.
A28 CHECK SPOUT AND PIP CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO POWER
- Key off.
- Breakout box installed.
- Disconnect PCM.
- Disconnect ICM and CMP sensor.
- Key on.
- Measure voltage between Test Pin 50 (SPOUT) at breakout box and battery negative post.
- Measure voltage between Test Pin 49 (PIP) at breakout box and battery negative post.
Yes
No
SERVICE short circuit to the START circuit or to the VPWR circuit in the harness. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
GO to A29.
A29 CHECK SPOUT AND PIP CIRCUITS FOR SHORTS TO GROUND
- Key off.
- Breakout box installed.
- PCM, ICM and CMP sensor disconnected.
- Measure resistance between Test Pin 50 (SPOUT) and Test Pins 23, 51, 103 and 91 (short to GROUND) and 49 (short to PIP) at breakout box.
- Measure resistance between Test Pin 49 (PIP) and Test Pins 23, 51, 103 and 91 (short to GROUND) at breakout box.
Yes
No
GO to A30.
SERVICE short circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test. If vehicle does not start, GO to A30
A30 ISOLATE SHORT(S) IN PCM TO POWER AND GROUND
- Key off.
- Breakout box installed.
- Reconnect PCM to breakout box.
- ICM and CMP sensor disconnected.
- Measure resistance between Test Pin 50 (SPOUT) and Test Pins 71 and 97 (short to POWER) and Test Pins 51 and 103 (short to GROUND) at breakout box.
- Measure resistance between Test Pin 49 (PIP) and Test Pins 71 and 97 (short to POWER) and Test Pins 51 and 103 (short to GROUND) at breakout box.
Yes
No
RECONNECT all components. GO to A31.
REPLACE PCM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
A31 CHECK PIP SIGNAL
- Key off.
- Breakout box installed, PCM connected.
- Measure voltage between Test Pin 49 and Test Pin 51 or 103 at breakout box.
- Crank engine, record reading.
Yes
No
REPLACE PCM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
GO to A32.
A32 CHECK CONTINUITY OF PIP CIRCUIT
- Key off.
- Breakout box installed.
- Disconnect PCM.
- ICM and CMP sensor disconnected.
- Measure resistance between Test Pin 49 at breakout box and PIP circuit at Pin 15 and Pin 34 at the DI diagnostic harness.
Yes
No
REMOVE PCM breakout box. RECONNECT all components.
GO to Pinpoint Test Step JG1for DI system diagnosis.
SERVICE open circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
A33 SPOUT SIGNAL VERIFICATION
- Key off.
- Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary.
- Install breakout box and connect PCM to breakout box.
- Ensure timing switch is in "Computed" position on breakout box.
- Measure voltage between Test Pin 50 (SPOUT) and Test Pins 51 and 103 at the breakout box during crank.
Yes
No
GO to A34.
GO to A28.
A34 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- WARNING: BEFORE SERVICING OR REPLACING ANY COMPONENTS IN THE FUEL SYSTEM, REDUCE THE POSSIBILITY OF INJURY OR FIRE BY FOLLOWING DIRECTIONS IN PINPOINT TEST HC WARNING, CAUTION ANDHANDLING.
- Key off.
- Release the fuel pressure.
- Install fuel pressure tester.
- Scan Tool connected.
- Key on, engine off.
- Enter Output Test Mode (refer to Diagnostic Methods) and run the fuel pump to obtain maximum fuel pressure.
Yes
No
GO to A35.
GO to Pinpoint Test Step HC1.
A35 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE LEAKDOWN
- Observe WARNING, CAUTION andHANDLING in Pinpoint Test HC.
- Fuel pressure tester installed.
- Scan Tool connected.
- Key on, engine off.
- Enter Output Test Mode and run fuel pump to obtain maximum fuel pressure.
- Exit Output Test Mode, key off.
- Verify fuel pressure remains within 5 psi of the maximum pressure for 1 minute after turning pump off.
Yes
No
RETURN to Symptom Flowcharts, Symptom Index.
GO to Pinpoint Test Step HC1.
- Intro